Monday- Friday:
8:00AM - 5:00PM

8:00AM - 5:00PM

Sunday :

Follow Us
For Email Newsletters you can trust
For Email Marketing you can trust
Follow GoersGreenhouse on Twitter
Follow Me on Pinterest


Spotlight On: Mexican Heather

Scientific Name: Cuphea hyssopifolia

Common Name: Mexican Heather

Plant Type: Annual

Light: Part Sun, Sun

Height: 2 feet

Bloom Color: Lavender 

Bloom Time: Summer

Mexican Heather is the definition of low maintenance summer flowers.  They are beautiful, drought tolerant and their blooms last throughout the season.

The plant is more compact, almost growing like a shrub, making it ideal for a filler in any contaienr garden.  It has small lavender flowers that cover the branches and stand out from the dark green and glsosy foloage.  Overall, it has a lacy appearance.

Unfortunately, this is only an annual in our growing zone, but the texture and color the plant gives you makes it a must have in any garden. They need well-drained soil with full to partial sun.  While they do best with regular watering, they are drought tolerant, so 




Spotlight On: Campanula

Scientific Name: Campanula

Common Name: Bellflower

Plant Type: Perennial

Light: Part Sun, Sun

Height: 6 inches to 3 feet

Bloom Color: Blue, Pink, White 

Bloom Time: Spring to Summer

Campanula, or bellflower, are beautiful flowers that add bright blue and white to any garden.  The flowers are large but delicate looking, bell-shaped flowers, hence the nickname.  There are several different varieties of campanula, all with the signautre flower, but with different growing habits.  There is a short variety that makes a beautiful groundcover in the garden, while the taller varieties are gret accents in a perennial garden. 

For best flower production, campanula will need mostly to full sun with well-drained soil.  They are drought tolerant once the plants are established well. They are very low maintenance plants that can tolerate colder climates quite well. They will need to be deadheaded in order to make the flowers last longer.


Calling All Gardeners!

Each spring we love assisting you all with making your plant selections and designing containers, and now we want to see what you've done! Goers is excited to be bringing back our monthly series that gives our customers a chance to show off their gardens. Goers Greenhouse is looking to feature some of our best customers each month on our blog.  We want to share your photos of your beautiful garden and containers and hear about your garden story. 

If you are interested in being featured on our blog, feel free to contact us here, or stop in and speak with Sarah or Debbie


Mosquito Repelling Plants

It's the peak of summer, and it's the peak of mosquitos.  There are a number of ways to keep bugs off your skin and out of your yard, and one way is by  using plants to repel them.  Here is a list of plants that you can incorporate into your garden and in containers on your deck or patio that will help keep the little nuisances away:

1.Citronella: This is a traditional plant used for repelling mosquitoes.  It is used in many repelling products and can be very successful in keeping the bugs away.

2. Marigolds: Marigolds are used for repelling rabbits and other garden critters, but these can also be used for keeping mosquitoes away as well.

3. Ageratum: This plant secretes coumarin, which is used in bu sprays to repel mosquitoes.  Planting these in your garden or container will help keep your patio bug free.

4. Catnip: Catnip has an ingredient called nepetalactone which has been found to be stronger than DEET which is used in the strongest mosquito repellants. 

5. Cedars: Cedar trees contain an oil that keeps mosquitoes and other pests away.  It is often used in mosquito and bug sprays that you buy off the shelf.


6. Bee Balm: Crushing the leaves of bee balm will send mosquitoes packing while the beautiful blooms will help attract hummingbirds and bees.  This is also a native perennial, so it is an easy one to grow in the Midwest.

7. Lavender: This is a great plant for repelling mosquitoes, as it smells so good to humans but  mosquitoes dislike them.  

8. Garlic: Not only will this scare away vampires and maybe even your goodnight kiss, but garlic will keep mosquitoes away.  For it to be effective, the key is to cut it up and sprinkle it throughout your outdoor living space.

9. Pitcher Plant: This is a carniverous plant, much like the Venus fly trap, that loves to eat mosquitoes.  Plant these in your garden and not only repel mosquitoes

10. Scented Geranium: Scented geraniums are very similar to citronella plants.  They come in a variety of scents and do best when the leaves are crushed to emit a stronger smell.

All of these plants have a stronger fragrance, which is one reason it can help keep the mosquitoes at bay.keep your outdoor living Try incorporating these into some of your container mixes this year to  keep your outdoor living space livable. 


Fourth of July

We will be open on the Fourth of July from 8:00 am - 2:00 pm  for any last minute decorations and hostess gifts for all of the barbecues you'll be attending!

Have a safe and wonderful holiday weekend!