Spotlight On: Spring Bulbs Part 1

Tulips

Scientific Name: Tulipa

Plant Type: Perennial

Sun: Sun, Part Sun

Bloom Time:  Spring

Bloom Color: White, Red, Pink, Purple, Orange, Yellow, Green

Height:  1 to 3 feet

Tulips are the most popular spring bulbs coming in a wide variety of colors and sizes.  From the classic tulip to the ruffled or double tulips, there are lots of choices of what to plant. Depending on the variety of tulip, they can bloom in early spring or as late as early summer.

Plant your tulips in the fall, about six to eight weeks before a hard frost, when the soil is below 60 degrees (Typically this falls in late September or October). To get the best results, plant tulip bulbs in an area with full sun and well-drained soil. Tulips are a favorites of squirrels and other critters, so be sure to sprinkle the bulbs with an animal repellant like bone meal, dried blood, Repels All or even use chicken wire to protect the bulbs from being dug up.

 

 

Narcissus

Common Name: Daffodils, Jonquils

Plant Type: Perennial

Sun: Sun, Part Sun

Bloom Time:  Spring

Bloom Color: Orange, Yellow, Gold, White, Pink

Height:  1 to3 feet

Narcissus bulbs are commonly referred to as daffodils. They come in a variety of varying from the classic white and yellow to an orange or peach colored flower as well.  Their flowers size and shape can range, too.  From the miniature tete-a-tete narcissus to the more unusual double ruffled center daffodil, there’s a wide variety to choose from.

Much like tulips, narcissus like to be planted in full to part sun and soil that is well-drained. Once they have bloomed in the spring, allow them to die back naturally. This gives them time to store up energy in their bulbs for next year. 

Scilla

Scientific Name: Scilla siberica

Common Name: Siberian squill, blue squill

Plant Type: Perennial

Sun: Part Sun, Part Shade

Bloom Time:  Spring

Bloom Color: Blue

Height:  4 to 6 inches                                    

Every spring, little blue flowers emerge and spread across yards, and we have customers coming in to buy some.  And each year, we tell them to come back in the fall to plant these beautiful spring bulbs called Scilla.

Scilla likes to be planted in part shade areas, though in the spring, there isn’t a lot of shade to be had when the leaves are still emerging.  These bulbs also do well in rock gardens and spread from year to year, helping to create a blanket of blue for the spring.

Christian Goers